Destiny Discover

Awards celebrate “Excellence in Catholic Education”

More than 75 individuals and 5 teams from the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic District School Board were recognized over the two weeks for “excellence in Catholic Education.” The awards acknowledge student achievement in academics, Christian service, Catholic leadership, Stewardship of Creation, co-curricular and extra-curricular activities, and/or the arts.

The “Celebrating Excellence in Catholic Education” awards were established several years ago to recognize and honour students and teams who, through their talents and hard work, demonstrate excellence and who, by their commitment, serve as role models to other students in their schools and communities.

“Awards and scholarships motivate and encourage students to bring their energy, enthusiasm and generosity to the task of building a Catholic community within their schools and shaping the vision of Catholic education within the Hamilton-Wentworth Catholic school community,” said Chairperson Patrick J. Daly.

“We welcome this opportunity to publicly acknowledge the many and significant accomplishments of our students and teams over the past year.”

Committing to excellence is one of the most important elements of success in life, said Director of Education David Hansen.

He added that while it’s important to celebrate excellence and the model it provides for others, the real reward happened in gyms, on stages, in competitions, on fields and in classrooms.

“Your reward isn’t this recognition,” suggested Hansen. “It was the journey that got you here, and for that, we congratulate you.”

The awards are presented in five categories: board awards; Living the Spirit awards; Science & Athletics awards; special presentations; and Stewardship of Creation awards.

Congratulations to the following award recipients:

BOARD AWARDS

James L. Daly Award of Excellence

Angelica Kalogiros – St. Teresa of Calcutta CES
Giselle Palakumar – St. Thomas More CSS

Jim Hansen Spirit of Community Award
Benjamin Miller – Regina Mundi CES
Anthony Morelli – St. Thomas More CSS
Karla Penner – Cathedral High School
Stella Vacca – Our Lady of Lourdes CES

Presidents’ Council Bursary
Tome Silva Santos – Cathedral High School

Sister Maria Cordis Music Awards
Bishop Ryan Feeder School: Amelia Nocita – St. Mark CES
Bishop Tonnos Feeder School: Zoe Hiddleston – Immaculate Conception CES
St. Jean de Brébeuf Feeder School: Iszabelle Hyde – St. Kateri Tekakwitha CES
St. John Henry Newman Feeder School: Joel Abraham – St. Agnes CES
St. Mary Feeder School: Madelyn Dunham – Our Lady of Mount Carmel CES
St. Thomas More Feeder School: Jaida Cabling – Annunciation of Our Lord CES

St. Thomas Aquinas Centre for the Arts Foundation Scholarship
Michaela Tassone – Bishop Tonnos CSS

LIVING THE SPIRIT AWARDS

Wards 1, 2 & 15

Isabella Cushing – Canadian Martyrs CES
Joshua Canzio – Guardian Angels CES
Dior Sousa – Our Lady of Mount Carmel CES
Daniel Kisielewski – St. Joseph CES
Chloe Sinfield-Lopes – St. Lawrence CES
Rachel Younis – St. Thomas the Apostle CES
Felicia Kondoh – St. Mary CSS
Rosanna Charly – Virtual School (St. Joseph)

Wards 3 & 4
Franchez Bendje – Holy Name of Jesus CES
Viktoriya Protsiv – St. Ann (Hamilton) CES
Frank Tassone – St. Eugene CES
Aaron Ricker – St. John the Baptist CES
Joshua Ellurig – St. Patrick CES
Omolade George – Cathedral HS

Ward 5
Noah Finochio – St. Agnes CES
Ivona Ivic – St. David CES
Logan Wentworth – St. Luke CES
Naomi Menechella – St. John Henry Newman CSS

Ward 6
Carina Arruda – St. Anthony Daniel CES
Iszabelle Hyde – St. Kateri Tekakwitha CES
Ethan Canoy – St. Margaret Mary CES
Lita Wannamaker – St. Teresa of Calcutta CES

Ward 7
Malvina Shaba – Blessed Sacrament CES
John Salim – Our Lady of Lourdes CES
Juliane Bono – Sacred Heart of Jesus CES
Caleb Machado – St. John Paul II CES
Layla Gonsalves – St. Marguerite d’Youville CES
Emilia Rallis – St. Jean de Brébeuf CSS

Wards 8 & 14
Matthew La Vecchia – Annunciation of Our Lord CES
Audrey Nelson – Corpus Christi CES
Benjamin Miller – Regina Mundi CES
Cara Luang-Asa – St. Michael CES
King Nzau – St. Teresa of Avila CES
Gabrielle La Bercasio – St. Thérèse of Lisieux CES
Adrianna Stocco – St. Vincent de Paul CES
Benjamin Dittel – Sts. Peter and Paul CES
Adriana Bozzo – St. Thomas More CSS

Wards 9 & 11
Leo Ferritto – Our Lady of the Assumption CES
Ava Caruso – Our Lady of Hope CES
Nevaeh Halili – St. James the Apostle CES
Juliana Pires – St. Mark CES
Elijah Zimmerman – St. Paul CES
Mason Lalonde – Bishop Ryan CSS

Ward 10
Amedeo Serafino – Immaculate Heart of Mary CES
Daniela Ciglenecki – Our Lady of Peace CES
Sabrina Pontillo – St. Clare of Assisi CES
Merna Samer – St. Francis Xavier CES
Noah Gullone – St. Gabriel CES
Teagan Preyma – St. Martin of Tours CES

Wards 12 & 13
Vittoria Zecconi Mitchell – Holy Name of Mary CES
Hayne Park – Immaculate Conception CES
Kylan Hastings – St. Ann (Ancaster) CES
Atticus Luciani – St. Augustine CES
Megan Rooney – St. Bernadette CES
Amelia Benedict – St. Joachim CES
Laila Di Nardo – Bishop Tonnos CSS

SCIENCE & ATHLETIC AWARDS

International Science and Engineering Fair Trip Award

Anthony Saturnino – Bishop Ryan CSS

Canada Wide Science Fair Trip Awards
Becca Barbera – Cathedral HS
Katie Barbera – Cathedral HS
Nicholas Pacifici – St. Bernadette CES
Isaiah Sienna – St. Augustine CES

OFSAA Gold Medals
Senior Girls’ Basketball – Cathedral High School
Senior Girls’ Soccer – St. Thomas More Catholic Secondary School

Robotics Clubs

Celt-X Robotics Team – Bishop Ryan CSS

Winner and Alliance Captain, Ontario District University of Waterloo FIRST Robotics Competition
Winner and Alliance Captain, Ontario District University of Windsor FIRST Robotics Competition
Competed at FIRST Robotics Competition World Championship

MakeShift Robotics Team – St. Mary CSS
Chairman’s Award, Ontario District York University FIRST Robotics Competition
Winner and 1st Seed Alliance Captain, Ontario District York University FIRST Robotics Competition
Qualified for FIRST Robotics Competition World Championship

Morebotics Robotics Team – St. Thomas More CSS
Winner, Ontario District St. Mary CSS FIRST Robotics Competition





Michaela Tassone (second from left) from Bishop Tonnos Catholic Secondary School was awarded the St. Thomas Aquinas Arts Foundation Scholarship.
Michaela Tassone (second from left) from Bishop Tonnos Catholic Secondary School was awarded the St. Thomas Aquinas Arts Foundation Scholarship.